Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Weatherford College vs Arlington Career Institute: which has better ROI?

Public, Weatherford TX · vs · Private for-profit, Arlington TX

Option A Weatherford, TX

Weatherford College

Net price / year
$9,967
Earnings, 10 years
$42,397
Payback
No payback

Option B Arlington, TX

Arlington Career Institute

Net price / year
$24,633
Earnings, 10 years
$36,674
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Weatherford College comes closer — median earnings $42,397 against a $19,934 total, vs $36,674 at Arlington Career Institute. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWeatherford CollegeArlington Career Institute
Net price / yr$9,967$24,633
Total net cost$19,934$98,532
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,397$36,674
Median debt$9,948$8,347
Payback——
20-year net return-$139,194-$332,252

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Weatherford College or Arlington Career Institute?

Weatherford College, at $9,967 a year after aid versus $24,633 — a gap of $14,666 a year, or $78,598 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Weatherford College or Arlington Career Institute graduates earn more?

Weatherford College graduates report a median $42,397 ten years after entry, $5,723 more than the $36,674 at Arlington Career Institute. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Weatherford College or Arlington Career Institute?

Arlington Career Institute: its completers carry a median $8,347 in federal loans versus $9,948 at Weatherford College, a difference of $1,601. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

72% of students finish at Arlington Career Institute, against 35% at Weatherford College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Weatherford College vs Arlington Career Institute: frequently asked questions

Is Weatherford College or Arlington Career Institute a better value?
Weatherford College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Weatherford College or Arlington Career Institute?
Weatherford College: $9,967/yr net price after aid versus $24,633/yr at Arlington Career Institute — a difference of $14,666 a year, or about $78,598 over four years.
Do Weatherford College or Arlington Career Institute graduates earn more?
Weatherford College graduates earn a median $42,397 ten years after entry, versus $36,674 at Arlington Career Institute — a $5,723 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.