Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Weber State University vs Neumont College of Computer Science: which has better ROI?

Public, Ogden UT · vs · Private for-profit, Salt Lake City UT

Option A Ogden, UT

Weber State University

Net price / year
$10,258
Earnings, 10 years
$56,287
Payback
2.6 yrs

Option B Salt Lake City, UT

Neumont College of Computer Science

Net price / year
$35,205
Earnings, 10 years
$97,827
Payback
2.8 yrs
The verdict

Weber State University has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $20,516 in 2.6 years versus 2.8 years at Neumont College of Computer Science, on median earnings of $56,287 vs $97,827 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWeber State UniversityNeumont College of Computer Science
Net price / yr$10,258$35,205
Total net cost$20,516$140,820
Median earnings, 10 yrs$56,287$97,827
Median debt$15,113—
Payback2.6 yrs2.8 yrs
20-year net return$138,024$848,520

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Weber State University or Neumont College of Computer Science?

Weber State University, at $10,258 a year after aid versus $35,205 — a gap of $24,947 a year, or $120,304 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Weber State University or Neumont College of Computer Science graduates earn more?

Neumont College of Computer Science graduates report a median $97,827 ten years after entry, $41,540 more than the $56,287 at Weber State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

63% of students finish at Neumont College of Computer Science, against 46% at Weber State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Weber State University vs Neumont College of Computer Science: frequently asked questions

Is Weber State University or Neumont College of Computer Science a better value?
Weber State University. It clears its $20,516 net cost in about 2.6 years versus 2.8 years at Neumont College of Computer Science, on median earnings of $56,287 vs $97,827 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Weber State University or Neumont College of Computer Science?
Weber State University: $10,258/yr net price after aid versus $35,205/yr at Neumont College of Computer Science — a difference of $24,947 a year, or about $120,304 over four years.
Do Weber State University or Neumont College of Computer Science graduates earn more?
Neumont College of Computer Science graduates earn a median $97,827 ten years after entry, versus $56,287 at Weber State University — a $41,540 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.