Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Webster University vs Avila University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Saint Louis MO · vs · Private nonprofit, Kansas City MO

Option A Saint Louis, MO

Webster University

Net price / year
$27,047
Earnings, 10 years
$50,876
Payback
43 yrs

Option B Kansas City, MO

Avila University

Net price / year
$16,053
Earnings, 10 years
$52,773
Payback
14.6 yrs
The verdict

Avila University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $64,212 in 14.6 years versus 43 years at Webster University, on median earnings of $52,773 vs $50,876 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWebster UniversityAvila University
Net price / yr$27,047$16,053
Total net cost$108,188$64,212
Median earnings, 10 yrs$50,876$52,773
Median debt$23,000$25,000
Payback43 yrs14.6 yrs
20-year net return-$57,868$24,048

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Webster University or Avila University?

Avila University, at $16,053 a year after aid versus $27,047 — a gap of $10,994 a year, or $43,976 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Webster University or Avila University graduates earn more?

Avila University graduates report a median $52,773 ten years after entry, $1,897 more than the $50,876 at Webster University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Webster University or Avila University?

Webster University: its completers carry a median $23,000 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Avila University, a difference of $2,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

64% of students finish at Webster University, against 52% at Avila University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Webster University vs Avila University: frequently asked questions

Is Webster University or Avila University a better value?
Avila University. It clears its $64,212 net cost in about 14.6 years versus 43 years at Webster University, on median earnings of $52,773 vs $50,876 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Webster University or Avila University?
Avila University: $16,053/yr net price after aid versus $27,047/yr at Webster University — a difference of $10,994 a year, or about $43,976 over four years.
Do Webster University or Avila University graduates earn more?
Avila University graduates earn a median $52,773 ten years after entry, versus $50,876 at Webster University — a $1,897 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.