Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

West Chester University of Pennsylvania vs Lebanon Valley College: which has better ROI?

Public, West Chester PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Annville PA

Option A West Chester, PA

West Chester University of Pennsylvania

Net price / year
$23,331
Earnings, 10 years
$61,258
Payback
7.2 yrs

Option B Annville, PA

Lebanon Valley College

Net price / year
$26,979
Earnings, 10 years
$62,621
Payback
7.6 yrs
The verdict

West Chester University of Pennsylvania has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $93,324 in 7.2 years versus 7.6 years at Lebanon Valley College, on median earnings of $61,258 vs $62,621 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWest Chester University of PennsylvaniaLebanon Valley College
Net price / yr$23,331$26,979
Total net cost$93,324$107,916
Median earnings, 10 yrs$61,258$62,621
Median debt$23,500$27,000
Payback7.2 yrs7.6 yrs
20-year net return$164,636$177,304

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, West Chester University of Pennsylvania or Lebanon Valley College?

West Chester University of Pennsylvania, at $23,331 a year after aid versus $26,979 — a gap of $3,648 a year, or $14,592 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do West Chester University of Pennsylvania or Lebanon Valley College graduates earn more?

Lebanon Valley College graduates report a median $62,621 ten years after entry, $1,363 more than the $61,258 at West Chester University of Pennsylvania. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, West Chester University of Pennsylvania or Lebanon Valley College?

West Chester University of Pennsylvania: its completers carry a median $23,500 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Lebanon Valley College, a difference of $3,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at West Chester University of Pennsylvania, against 65% at Lebanon Valley College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

West Chester University of Pennsylvania vs Lebanon Valley College: frequently asked questions

Is West Chester University of Pennsylvania or Lebanon Valley College a better value?
West Chester University of Pennsylvania. It clears its $93,324 net cost in about 7.2 years versus 7.6 years at Lebanon Valley College, on median earnings of $61,258 vs $62,621 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, West Chester University of Pennsylvania or Lebanon Valley College?
West Chester University of Pennsylvania: $23,331/yr net price after aid versus $26,979/yr at Lebanon Valley College — a difference of $3,648 a year, or about $14,592 over four years.
Do West Chester University of Pennsylvania or Lebanon Valley College graduates earn more?
Lebanon Valley College graduates earn a median $62,621 ten years after entry, versus $61,258 at West Chester University of Pennsylvania — a $1,363 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.