Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

West Coast University-Ontario vs DeVry University-California: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Ontario CA · vs · Private for-profit, Ontario CA

Option A Ontario, CA

West Coast University-Ontario

Net price / year
$49,590
Earnings, 10 years
$102,672
Payback
3.7 yrs

Option B Ontario, CA

DeVry University-California

Net price / year
$33,744
Earnings, 10 years
$45,987
Payback
No payback
The verdict

West Coast University-Ontario has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $198,360 in 3.7 years versus not at all at DeVry University-California, on median earnings of $102,672 vs $45,987 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWest Coast University-OntarioDeVry University-California
Net price / yr$49,590$33,744
Total net cost$198,360$134,976
Median earnings, 10 yrs$102,672$45,987
Median debt$32,946$24,807
Payback3.7 yrs—
20-year net return$887,880-$182,436

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, West Coast University-Ontario or DeVry University-California?

DeVry University-California, at $33,744 a year after aid versus $49,590 — a gap of $15,846 a year, or $63,384 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do West Coast University-Ontario or DeVry University-California graduates earn more?

West Coast University-Ontario graduates report a median $102,672 ten years after entry, $56,685 more than the $45,987 at DeVry University-California. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, West Coast University-Ontario or DeVry University-California?

DeVry University-California: its completers carry a median $24,807 in federal loans versus $32,946 at West Coast University-Ontario, a difference of $8,139. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

39% of students finish at West Coast University-Ontario, against 22% at DeVry University-California. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

West Coast University-Ontario vs DeVry University-California: frequently asked questions

Is West Coast University-Ontario or DeVry University-California a better value?
West Coast University-Ontario. It clears its $198,360 net cost in about 3.7 years versus no clear payback at DeVry University-California, on median earnings of $102,672 vs $45,987 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, West Coast University-Ontario or DeVry University-California?
DeVry University-California: $33,744/yr net price after aid versus $49,590/yr at West Coast University-Ontario — a difference of $15,846 a year, or about $63,384 over four years.
Do West Coast University-Ontario or DeVry University-California graduates earn more?
West Coast University-Ontario graduates earn a median $102,672 ten years after entry, versus $45,987 at DeVry University-California — a $56,685 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.