Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

West Georgia Technical College vs Albany Technical College: which has better ROI?

Public, Waco GA · vs · Public, Albany GA

Option A Waco, GA

West Georgia Technical College

Net price / year
$2,457
Earnings, 10 years
$35,479
Payback
No payback

Option B Albany, GA

Albany Technical College

Net price / year
$4,524
Earnings, 10 years
$30,541
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but West Georgia Technical College comes closer — median earnings $35,479 against a $9,828 total, vs $30,541 at Albany Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWest Georgia Technical CollegeAlbany Technical College
Net price / yr$2,457$4,524
Total net cost$9,828$18,096
Median earnings, 10 yrs$35,479$30,541
Median debt$11,110$12,412
Payback——
20-year net return-$267,448-$374,476

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, West Georgia Technical College or Albany Technical College?

West Georgia Technical College, at $2,457 a year after aid versus $4,524 — a gap of $2,067 a year, or $8,268 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do West Georgia Technical College or Albany Technical College graduates earn more?

West Georgia Technical College graduates report a median $35,479 ten years after entry, $4,938 more than the $30,541 at Albany Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, West Georgia Technical College or Albany Technical College?

West Georgia Technical College: its completers carry a median $11,110 in federal loans versus $12,412 at Albany Technical College, a difference of $1,302. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

42% of students finish at Albany Technical College, against 35% at West Georgia Technical College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

West Georgia Technical College vs Albany Technical College: frequently asked questions

Is West Georgia Technical College or Albany Technical College a better value?
West Georgia Technical College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, West Georgia Technical College or Albany Technical College?
West Georgia Technical College: $2,457/yr net price after aid versus $4,524/yr at Albany Technical College — a difference of $2,067 a year, or about $8,268 over four years.
Do West Georgia Technical College or Albany Technical College graduates earn more?
West Georgia Technical College graduates earn a median $35,479 ten years after entry, versus $30,541 at Albany Technical College — a $4,938 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.