Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

West Kentucky Community and Technical College vs Beckfield College-Florence: which has better ROI?

Public, Paducah KY · vs · Private for-profit, Florence KY

Option A Paducah, KY

West Kentucky Community and Technical College

Net price / year
$5,353
Earnings, 10 years
$34,891
Payback
No payback

Option B Florence, KY

Beckfield College-Florence

Net price / year
$28,133
Earnings, 10 years
$37,114
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Beckfield College-Florence comes closer — median earnings $37,114 against a $56,266 total, vs $34,891 at West Kentucky Community and Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWest Kentucky Community and Technical CollegeBeckfield College-Florence
Net price / yr$5,353$28,133
Total net cost$21,412$56,266
Median earnings, 10 yrs$34,891$37,114
Median debt$8,986$23,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$290,792-$281,186

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, West Kentucky Community and Technical College or Beckfield College-Florence?

West Kentucky Community and Technical College, at $5,353 a year after aid versus $28,133 — a gap of $22,780 a year, or $34,854 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do West Kentucky Community and Technical College or Beckfield College-Florence graduates earn more?

Beckfield College-Florence graduates report a median $37,114 ten years after entry, $2,223 more than the $34,891 at West Kentucky Community and Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, West Kentucky Community and Technical College or Beckfield College-Florence?

West Kentucky Community and Technical College: its completers carry a median $8,986 in federal loans versus $23,500 at Beckfield College-Florence, a difference of $14,514. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

50% of students finish at West Kentucky Community and Technical College, against 32% at Beckfield College-Florence. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

West Kentucky Community and Technical College vs Beckfield College-Florence: frequently asked questions

Is West Kentucky Community and Technical College or Beckfield College-Florence a better value?
Beckfield College-Florence comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, West Kentucky Community and Technical College or Beckfield College-Florence?
West Kentucky Community and Technical College: $5,353/yr net price after aid versus $28,133/yr at Beckfield College-Florence — a difference of $22,780 a year, or about $34,854 over four years.
Do West Kentucky Community and Technical College or Beckfield College-Florence graduates earn more?
Beckfield College-Florence graduates earn a median $37,114 ten years after entry, versus $34,891 at West Kentucky Community and Technical College — a $2,223 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.