Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

West Texas A & M University vs McMurry University: which has better ROI?

Public, Canyon TX · vs · Private nonprofit, Abilene TX

Option A Canyon, TX

West Texas A & M University

Net price / year
$19,487
Earnings, 10 years
$50,741
Payback
32.7 yrs

Option B Abilene, TX

McMurry University

Net price / year
$19,581
Earnings, 10 years
$48,779
Payback
186.9 yrs
The verdict

West Texas A & M University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $77,948 in 32.7 years versus 186.9 years at McMurry University, on median earnings of $50,741 vs $48,779 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWest Texas A & M UniversityMcMurry University
Net price / yr$19,487$19,581
Total net cost$77,948$78,324
Median earnings, 10 yrs$50,741$48,779
Median debt$19,500$27,000
Payback32.7 yrs186.9 yrs
20-year net return-$30,328-$69,944

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, West Texas A & M University or McMurry University?

West Texas A & M University, at $19,487 a year after aid versus $19,581 — a gap of $94 a year, or $376 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do West Texas A & M University or McMurry University graduates earn more?

West Texas A & M University graduates report a median $50,741 ten years after entry, $1,962 more than the $48,779 at McMurry University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, West Texas A & M University or McMurry University?

West Texas A & M University: its completers carry a median $19,500 in federal loans versus $27,000 at McMurry University, a difference of $7,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

55% of students finish at West Texas A & M University, against 44% at McMurry University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

West Texas A & M University vs McMurry University: frequently asked questions

Is West Texas A & M University or McMurry University a better value?
West Texas A & M University. It clears its $77,948 net cost in about 32.7 years versus 186.9 years at McMurry University, on median earnings of $50,741 vs $48,779 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, West Texas A & M University or McMurry University?
West Texas A & M University: $19,487/yr net price after aid versus $19,581/yr at McMurry University — a difference of $94 a year, or about $376 over four years.
Do West Texas A & M University or McMurry University graduates earn more?
West Texas A & M University graduates earn a median $50,741 ten years after entry, versus $48,779 at McMurry University — a $1,962 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.