Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Western Carolina University vs Meredith College: which has better ROI?

Public, Cullowhee NC · vs · Private nonprofit, Raleigh NC

Option A Cullowhee, NC

Western Carolina University

Net price / year
$13,315
Earnings, 10 years
$49,458
Payback
48.5 yrs

Option B Raleigh, NC

Meredith College

Net price / year
$22,488
Earnings, 10 years
$51,539
Payback
28.3 yrs
The verdict

Meredith College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $89,952 in 28.3 years versus 48.5 years at Western Carolina University, on median earnings of $51,539 vs $49,458 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWestern Carolina UniversityMeredith College
Net price / yr$13,315$22,488
Total net cost$53,260$89,952
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,458$51,539
Median debt$21,868$25,000
Payback48.5 yrs28.3 yrs
20-year net return-$31,300-$26,372

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Western Carolina University or Meredith College?

Western Carolina University, at $13,315 a year after aid versus $22,488 — a gap of $9,173 a year, or $36,692 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Western Carolina University or Meredith College graduates earn more?

Meredith College graduates report a median $51,539 ten years after entry, $2,081 more than the $49,458 at Western Carolina University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Western Carolina University or Meredith College?

Western Carolina University: its completers carry a median $21,868 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Meredith College, a difference of $3,132. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

70% of students finish at Meredith College, against 60% at Western Carolina University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Western Carolina University vs Meredith College: frequently asked questions

Is Western Carolina University or Meredith College a better value?
Meredith College. It clears its $89,952 net cost in about 28.3 years versus 48.5 years at Western Carolina University, on median earnings of $51,539 vs $49,458 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Western Carolina University or Meredith College?
Western Carolina University: $13,315/yr net price after aid versus $22,488/yr at Meredith College — a difference of $9,173 a year, or about $36,692 over four years.
Do Western Carolina University or Meredith College graduates earn more?
Meredith College graduates earn a median $51,539 ten years after entry, versus $49,458 at Western Carolina University — a $2,081 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.