Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Western Carolina University vs Queens University of Charlotte: which has better ROI?

Public, Cullowhee NC · vs · Private nonprofit, Charlotte NC

Option A Cullowhee, NC

Western Carolina University

Net price / year
$13,315
Earnings, 10 years
$49,458
Payback
48.5 yrs

Option B Charlotte, NC

Queens University of Charlotte

Net price / year
$30,857
Earnings, 10 years
$57,673
Payback
13.3 yrs
The verdict

Queens University of Charlotte has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $123,428 in 13.3 years versus 48.5 years at Western Carolina University, on median earnings of $57,673 vs $49,458 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWestern Carolina UniversityQueens University of Charlotte
Net price / yr$13,315$30,857
Total net cost$53,260$123,428
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,458$57,673
Median debt$21,868$25,000
Payback48.5 yrs13.3 yrs
20-year net return-$31,300$62,832

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Western Carolina University or Queens University of Charlotte?

Western Carolina University, at $13,315 a year after aid versus $30,857 — a gap of $17,542 a year, or $70,168 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Western Carolina University or Queens University of Charlotte graduates earn more?

Queens University of Charlotte graduates report a median $57,673 ten years after entry, $8,215 more than the $49,458 at Western Carolina University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Western Carolina University or Queens University of Charlotte?

Western Carolina University: its completers carry a median $21,868 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Queens University of Charlotte, a difference of $3,132. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

61% of students finish at Queens University of Charlotte, against 60% at Western Carolina University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Western Carolina University vs Queens University of Charlotte: frequently asked questions

Is Western Carolina University or Queens University of Charlotte a better value?
Queens University of Charlotte. It clears its $123,428 net cost in about 13.3 years versus 48.5 years at Western Carolina University, on median earnings of $57,673 vs $49,458 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Western Carolina University or Queens University of Charlotte?
Western Carolina University: $13,315/yr net price after aid versus $30,857/yr at Queens University of Charlotte — a difference of $17,542 a year, or about $70,168 over four years.
Do Western Carolina University or Queens University of Charlotte graduates earn more?
Queens University of Charlotte graduates earn a median $57,673 ten years after entry, versus $49,458 at Western Carolina University — a $8,215 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.