Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Western Colorado University vs Adams State University: which has better ROI?

Public, Gunnison CO · vs · Public, Alamosa CO

Option A Gunnison, CO

Western Colorado University

Net price / year
$16,425
Earnings, 10 years
$46,833
Payback
No payback

Option B Alamosa, CO

Adams State University

Net price / year
$12,980
Earnings, 10 years
$44,372
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Western Colorado University comes closer — median earnings $46,833 against a $65,700 total, vs $44,372 at Adams State University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWestern Colorado UniversityAdams State University
Net price / yr$16,425$12,980
Total net cost$65,700$51,920
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,833$44,372
Median debt$20,250$19,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$96,240-$131,680

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Western Colorado University or Adams State University?

Adams State University, at $12,980 a year after aid versus $16,425 — a gap of $3,445 a year, or $13,780 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Western Colorado University or Adams State University graduates earn more?

Western Colorado University graduates report a median $46,833 ten years after entry, $2,461 more than the $44,372 at Adams State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Western Colorado University or Adams State University?

Adams State University: its completers carry a median $19,500 in federal loans versus $20,250 at Western Colorado University, a difference of $750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

51% of students finish at Western Colorado University, against 39% at Adams State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Western Colorado University vs Adams State University: frequently asked questions

Is Western Colorado University or Adams State University a better value?
Western Colorado University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Western Colorado University or Adams State University?
Adams State University: $12,980/yr net price after aid versus $16,425/yr at Western Colorado University — a difference of $3,445 a year, or about $13,780 over four years.
Do Western Colorado University or Adams State University graduates earn more?
Western Colorado University graduates earn a median $46,833 ten years after entry, versus $44,372 at Adams State University — a $2,461 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.