Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Western Colorado University vs Aveda Institute-Denver: which has better ROI?

Public, Gunnison CO · vs · Private for-profit, Denver CO

Option A Gunnison, CO

Western Colorado University

Net price / year
$16,425
Earnings, 10 years
$46,833
Payback
No payback

Option B Denver, CO

Aveda Institute-Denver

Net price / year
$20,167
Earnings, 10 years
$38,020
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Western Colorado University comes closer — median earnings $46,833 against a $65,700 total, vs $38,020 at Aveda Institute-Denver. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWestern Colorado UniversityAveda Institute-Denver
Net price / yr$16,425$20,167
Total net cost$65,700$80,668
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,833$38,020
Median debt$20,250$9,829
Payback——
20-year net return-$96,240-$287,468

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Western Colorado University or Aveda Institute-Denver?

Western Colorado University, at $16,425 a year after aid versus $20,167 — a gap of $3,742 a year, or $14,968 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Western Colorado University or Aveda Institute-Denver graduates earn more?

Western Colorado University graduates report a median $46,833 ten years after entry, $8,813 more than the $38,020 at Aveda Institute-Denver. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Western Colorado University or Aveda Institute-Denver?

Aveda Institute-Denver: its completers carry a median $9,829 in federal loans versus $20,250 at Western Colorado University, a difference of $10,421. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

84% of students finish at Aveda Institute-Denver, against 51% at Western Colorado University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Western Colorado University vs Aveda Institute-Denver: frequently asked questions

Is Western Colorado University or Aveda Institute-Denver a better value?
Western Colorado University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Western Colorado University or Aveda Institute-Denver?
Western Colorado University: $16,425/yr net price after aid versus $20,167/yr at Aveda Institute-Denver — a difference of $3,742 a year, or about $14,968 over four years.
Do Western Colorado University or Aveda Institute-Denver graduates earn more?
Western Colorado University graduates earn a median $46,833 ten years after entry, versus $38,020 at Aveda Institute-Denver — a $8,813 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.