Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Western Dakota Technical College vs Mount Marty University: which has better ROI?

Public, Rapid City SD · vs · Private nonprofit, Yankton SD

Option A Rapid City, SD

Western Dakota Technical College

Net price / year
$12,670
Earnings, 10 years
$40,240
Payback
No payback

Option B Yankton, SD

Mount Marty University

Net price / year
$22,227
Earnings, 10 years
$48,179
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Mount Marty University comes closer — median earnings $48,179 against a $88,908 total, vs $40,240 at Western Dakota Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWestern Dakota Technical CollegeMount Marty University
Net price / yr$12,670$22,227
Total net cost$25,340$88,908
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,240$48,179
Median debt$15,000$26,396
Payback——
20-year net return-$187,740-$92,528

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Western Dakota Technical College or Mount Marty University?

Western Dakota Technical College, at $12,670 a year after aid versus $22,227 — a gap of $9,557 a year, or $63,568 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Western Dakota Technical College or Mount Marty University graduates earn more?

Mount Marty University graduates report a median $48,179 ten years after entry, $7,939 more than the $40,240 at Western Dakota Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Western Dakota Technical College or Mount Marty University?

Western Dakota Technical College: its completers carry a median $15,000 in federal loans versus $26,396 at Mount Marty University, a difference of $11,396. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

54% of students finish at Western Dakota Technical College, against 52% at Mount Marty University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Western Dakota Technical College vs Mount Marty University: frequently asked questions

Is Western Dakota Technical College or Mount Marty University a better value?
Mount Marty University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Western Dakota Technical College or Mount Marty University?
Western Dakota Technical College: $12,670/yr net price after aid versus $22,227/yr at Mount Marty University — a difference of $9,557 a year, or about $63,568 over four years.
Do Western Dakota Technical College or Mount Marty University graduates earn more?
Mount Marty University graduates earn a median $48,179 ten years after entry, versus $40,240 at Western Dakota Technical College — a $7,939 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.