Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Western Governors University vs Brigham Young University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Salt Lake City UT · vs · Private nonprofit, Provo UT

Option A Salt Lake City, UT

Western Governors University

Net price / year
$12,548
Earnings, 10 years
$60,615
Payback
4.1 yrs

Option B Provo, UT

Brigham Young University

Net price / year
$15,564
Earnings, 10 years
$75,790
Payback
2.3 yrs
The verdict

Brigham Young University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $62,256 in 2.3 years versus 4.1 years at Western Governors University, on median earnings of $75,790 vs $60,615 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWestern Governors UniversityBrigham Young University
Net price / yr$12,548$15,564
Total net cost$50,192$62,256
Median earnings, 10 yrs$60,615$75,790
Median debt$11,116$11,069
Payback4.1 yrs2.3 yrs
20-year net return$194,908$486,344

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Western Governors University or Brigham Young University?

Western Governors University, at $12,548 a year after aid versus $15,564 — a gap of $3,016 a year, or $12,064 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Western Governors University or Brigham Young University graduates earn more?

Brigham Young University graduates report a median $75,790 ten years after entry, $15,175 more than the $60,615 at Western Governors University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Western Governors University or Brigham Young University?

Brigham Young University: its completers carry a median $11,069 in federal loans versus $11,116 at Western Governors University, a difference of $47. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

81% of students finish at Brigham Young University, against 46% at Western Governors University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Western Governors University vs Brigham Young University: frequently asked questions

Is Western Governors University or Brigham Young University a better value?
Brigham Young University. It clears its $62,256 net cost in about 2.3 years versus 4.1 years at Western Governors University, on median earnings of $75,790 vs $60,615 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Western Governors University or Brigham Young University?
Western Governors University: $12,548/yr net price after aid versus $15,564/yr at Brigham Young University — a difference of $3,016 a year, or about $12,064 over four years.
Do Western Governors University or Brigham Young University graduates earn more?
Brigham Young University graduates earn a median $75,790 ten years after entry, versus $60,615 at Western Governors University — a $15,175 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.