Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Western Governors University vs University of Utah: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Salt Lake City UT · vs · Public, Salt Lake City UT

Option A Salt Lake City, UT

Western Governors University

Net price / year
$12,548
Earnings, 10 years
$60,615
Payback
4.1 yrs

Option B Salt Lake City, UT

University of Utah

Net price / year
$16,200
Earnings, 10 years
$67,170
Payback
3.4 yrs
The verdict

University of Utah has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $64,800 in 3.4 years versus 4.1 years at Western Governors University, on median earnings of $67,170 vs $60,615 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWestern Governors UniversityUniversity of Utah
Net price / yr$12,548$16,200
Total net cost$50,192$64,800
Median earnings, 10 yrs$60,615$67,170
Median debt$11,116$19,000
Payback4.1 yrs3.4 yrs
20-year net return$194,908$311,400

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Western Governors University or University of Utah?

Western Governors University, at $12,548 a year after aid versus $16,200 — a gap of $3,652 a year, or $14,608 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Western Governors University or University of Utah graduates earn more?

University of Utah graduates report a median $67,170 ten years after entry, $6,555 more than the $60,615 at Western Governors University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Western Governors University or University of Utah?

Western Governors University: its completers carry a median $11,116 in federal loans versus $19,000 at University of Utah, a difference of $7,884. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

65% of students finish at University of Utah, against 46% at Western Governors University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Western Governors University vs University of Utah: frequently asked questions

Is Western Governors University or University of Utah a better value?
University of Utah. It clears its $64,800 net cost in about 3.4 years versus 4.1 years at Western Governors University, on median earnings of $67,170 vs $60,615 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Western Governors University or University of Utah?
Western Governors University: $12,548/yr net price after aid versus $16,200/yr at University of Utah — a difference of $3,652 a year, or about $14,608 over four years.
Do Western Governors University or University of Utah graduates earn more?
University of Utah graduates earn a median $67,170 ten years after entry, versus $60,615 at Western Governors University — a $6,555 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.