Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Western Kentucky University vs Asbury University: which has better ROI?

Public, Bowling Green KY · vs · Private nonprofit, Wilmore KY

Option A Bowling Green, KY

Western Kentucky University

Net price / year
$10,990
Earnings, 10 years
$43,889
Payback
No payback

Option B Wilmore, KY

Asbury University

Net price / year
$21,401
Earnings, 10 years
$42,368
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Western Kentucky University comes closer — median earnings $43,889 against a $43,960 total, vs $42,368 at Asbury University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWestern Kentucky UniversityAsbury University
Net price / yr$10,990$21,401
Total net cost$43,960$85,604
Median earnings, 10 yrs$43,889$42,368
Median debt$22,095$24,028
Payback——
20-year net return-$133,380-$205,444

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Western Kentucky University or Asbury University?

Western Kentucky University, at $10,990 a year after aid versus $21,401 — a gap of $10,411 a year, or $41,644 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Western Kentucky University or Asbury University graduates earn more?

Western Kentucky University graduates report a median $43,889 ten years after entry, $1,521 more than the $42,368 at Asbury University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Western Kentucky University or Asbury University?

Western Kentucky University: its completers carry a median $22,095 in federal loans versus $24,028 at Asbury University, a difference of $1,933. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

65% of students finish at Asbury University, against 56% at Western Kentucky University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Western Kentucky University vs Asbury University: frequently asked questions

Is Western Kentucky University or Asbury University a better value?
Western Kentucky University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Western Kentucky University or Asbury University?
Western Kentucky University: $10,990/yr net price after aid versus $21,401/yr at Asbury University — a difference of $10,411 a year, or about $41,644 over four years.
Do Western Kentucky University or Asbury University graduates earn more?
Western Kentucky University graduates earn a median $43,889 ten years after entry, versus $42,368 at Asbury University — a $1,521 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.