Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Western Kentucky University vs Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical College: which has better ROI?

Public, Bowling Green KY · vs · Public, Bowling Green KY

Option A Bowling Green, KY

Western Kentucky University

Net price / year
$10,990
Earnings, 10 years
$43,889
Payback
No payback

Option B Bowling Green, KY

Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical College

Net price / year
$3,537
Earnings, 10 years
$34,242
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Western Kentucky University comes closer — median earnings $43,889 against a $43,960 total, vs $34,242 at Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWestern Kentucky UniversitySouthcentral Kentucky Community and Technical College
Net price / yr$10,990$3,537
Total net cost$43,960$14,148
Median earnings, 10 yrs$43,889$34,242
Median debt$22,095$10,175
Payback——
20-year net return-$133,380-$296,508

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Western Kentucky University or Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical College?

Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical College, at $3,537 a year after aid versus $10,990 — a gap of $7,453 a year, or $29,812 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Western Kentucky University or Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical College graduates earn more?

Western Kentucky University graduates report a median $43,889 ten years after entry, $9,647 more than the $34,242 at Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Western Kentucky University or Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical College?

Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical College: its completers carry a median $10,175 in federal loans versus $22,095 at Western Kentucky University, a difference of $11,920. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

58% of students finish at Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical College, against 56% at Western Kentucky University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Western Kentucky University vs Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical College: frequently asked questions

Is Western Kentucky University or Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical College a better value?
Western Kentucky University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Western Kentucky University or Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical College?
Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical College: $3,537/yr net price after aid versus $10,990/yr at Western Kentucky University — a difference of $7,453 a year, or about $29,812 over four years.
Do Western Kentucky University or Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical College graduates earn more?
Western Kentucky University graduates earn a median $43,889 ten years after entry, versus $34,242 at Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical College — a $9,647 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.