Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Western Michigan University vs Central Michigan University: which has better ROI?

Public, Kalamazoo MI · vs · Public, Mount Pleasant MI

Option A Kalamazoo, MI

Western Michigan University

Net price / year
$15,273
Earnings, 10 years
$53,562
Payback
11.7 yrs

Option B Mount Pleasant, MI

Central Michigan University

Net price / year
$17,597
Earnings, 10 years
$55,874
Payback
9.4 yrs
The verdict

Central Michigan University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $70,388 in 9.4 years versus 11.7 years at Western Michigan University, on median earnings of $55,874 vs $53,562 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWestern Michigan UniversityCentral Michigan University
Net price / yr$15,273$17,597
Total net cost$61,092$70,388
Median earnings, 10 yrs$53,562$55,874
Median debt$26,188$27,000
Payback11.7 yrs9.4 yrs
20-year net return$42,948$79,892

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Western Michigan University or Central Michigan University?

Western Michigan University, at $15,273 a year after aid versus $17,597 — a gap of $2,324 a year, or $9,296 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Western Michigan University or Central Michigan University graduates earn more?

Central Michigan University graduates report a median $55,874 ten years after entry, $2,312 more than the $53,562 at Western Michigan University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Western Michigan University or Central Michigan University?

Western Michigan University: its completers carry a median $26,188 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Central Michigan University, a difference of $812. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

59% of students finish at Central Michigan University, against 58% at Western Michigan University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Western Michigan University vs Central Michigan University: frequently asked questions

Is Western Michigan University or Central Michigan University a better value?
Central Michigan University. It clears its $70,388 net cost in about 9.4 years versus 11.7 years at Western Michigan University, on median earnings of $55,874 vs $53,562 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Western Michigan University or Central Michigan University?
Western Michigan University: $15,273/yr net price after aid versus $17,597/yr at Central Michigan University — a difference of $2,324 a year, or about $9,296 over four years.
Do Western Michigan University or Central Michigan University graduates earn more?
Central Michigan University graduates earn a median $55,874 ten years after entry, versus $53,562 at Western Michigan University — a $2,312 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.