Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Western Michigan University vs Cleary University: which has better ROI?

Public, Kalamazoo MI · vs · Private nonprofit, Howell MI

Option A Kalamazoo, MI

Western Michigan University

Net price / year
$15,273
Earnings, 10 years
$53,562
Payback
11.7 yrs

Option B Howell, MI

Cleary University

Net price / year
$22,143
Earnings, 10 years
$54,186
Payback
15.2 yrs
The verdict

Western Michigan University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $61,092 in 11.7 years versus 15.2 years at Cleary University, on median earnings of $53,562 vs $54,186 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWestern Michigan UniversityCleary University
Net price / yr$15,273$22,143
Total net cost$61,092$88,572
Median earnings, 10 yrs$53,562$54,186
Median debt$26,188$19,500
Payback11.7 yrs15.2 yrs
20-year net return$42,948$27,948

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Western Michigan University or Cleary University?

Western Michigan University, at $15,273 a year after aid versus $22,143 — a gap of $6,870 a year, or $27,480 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Western Michigan University or Cleary University graduates earn more?

Cleary University graduates report a median $54,186 ten years after entry, $624 more than the $53,562 at Western Michigan University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Western Michigan University or Cleary University?

Cleary University: its completers carry a median $19,500 in federal loans versus $26,188 at Western Michigan University, a difference of $6,688. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

58% of students finish at Western Michigan University, against 41% at Cleary University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Western Michigan University vs Cleary University: frequently asked questions

Is Western Michigan University or Cleary University a better value?
Western Michigan University. It clears its $61,092 net cost in about 11.7 years versus 15.2 years at Cleary University, on median earnings of $53,562 vs $54,186 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Western Michigan University or Cleary University?
Western Michigan University: $15,273/yr net price after aid versus $22,143/yr at Cleary University — a difference of $6,870 a year, or about $27,480 over four years.
Do Western Michigan University or Cleary University graduates earn more?
Cleary University graduates earn a median $54,186 ten years after entry, versus $53,562 at Western Michigan University — a $624 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.