Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Western Michigan University vs Kalamazoo Valley Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Kalamazoo MI · vs · Public, Kalamazoo MI

Option A Kalamazoo, MI

Western Michigan University

Net price / year
$15,273
Earnings, 10 years
$53,562
Payback
11.7 yrs

Option B Kalamazoo, MI

Kalamazoo Valley Community College

Net price / year
$2,979
Earnings, 10 years
$38,618
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Western Michigan University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $61,092 in 11.7 years versus not at all at Kalamazoo Valley Community College, on median earnings of $53,562 vs $38,618 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWestern Michigan UniversityKalamazoo Valley Community College
Net price / yr$15,273$2,979
Total net cost$61,092$5,958
Median earnings, 10 yrs$53,562$38,618
Median debt$26,188$9,699
Payback11.7 yrs—
20-year net return$42,948-$200,798

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Western Michigan University or Kalamazoo Valley Community College?

Kalamazoo Valley Community College, at $2,979 a year after aid versus $15,273 — a gap of $12,294 a year, or $55,134 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Western Michigan University or Kalamazoo Valley Community College graduates earn more?

Western Michigan University graduates report a median $53,562 ten years after entry, $14,944 more than the $38,618 at Kalamazoo Valley Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Western Michigan University or Kalamazoo Valley Community College?

Kalamazoo Valley Community College: its completers carry a median $9,699 in federal loans versus $26,188 at Western Michigan University, a difference of $16,489. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

58% of students finish at Western Michigan University, against 28% at Kalamazoo Valley Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Western Michigan University vs Kalamazoo Valley Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Western Michigan University or Kalamazoo Valley Community College a better value?
Western Michigan University. It clears its $61,092 net cost in about 11.7 years versus no clear payback at Kalamazoo Valley Community College, on median earnings of $53,562 vs $38,618 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Western Michigan University or Kalamazoo Valley Community College?
Kalamazoo Valley Community College: $2,979/yr net price after aid versus $15,273/yr at Western Michigan University — a difference of $12,294 a year, or about $55,134 over four years.
Do Western Michigan University or Kalamazoo Valley Community College graduates earn more?
Western Michigan University graduates earn a median $53,562 ten years after entry, versus $38,618 at Kalamazoo Valley Community College — a $14,944 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.