Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Western New England University vs Assumption University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Springfield MA · vs · Private nonprofit, Worcester MA

Option A Springfield, MA

Western New England University

Net price / year
$27,290
Earnings, 10 years
$73,157
Payback
4.4 yrs

Option B Worcester, MA

Assumption University

Net price / year
$29,498
Earnings, 10 years
$74,895
Payback
4.4 yrs
The verdict

Assumption University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $117,992 in 4.4 years versus 4.4 years at Western New England University, on median earnings of $74,895 vs $73,157 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWestern New England UniversityAssumption University
Net price / yr$27,290$29,498
Total net cost$109,160$117,992
Median earnings, 10 yrs$73,157$74,895
Median debt$25,500$27,000
Payback4.4 yrs4.4 yrs
20-year net return$386,780$412,708

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Western New England University or Assumption University?

Western New England University, at $27,290 a year after aid versus $29,498 — a gap of $2,208 a year, or $8,832 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Western New England University or Assumption University graduates earn more?

Assumption University graduates report a median $74,895 ten years after entry, $1,738 more than the $73,157 at Western New England University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Western New England University or Assumption University?

Western New England University: its completers carry a median $25,500 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Assumption University, a difference of $1,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

75% of students finish at Assumption University, against 64% at Western New England University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Western New England University vs Assumption University: frequently asked questions

Is Western New England University or Assumption University a better value?
Assumption University. It clears its $117,992 net cost in about 4.4 years versus 4.4 years at Western New England University, on median earnings of $74,895 vs $73,157 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Western New England University or Assumption University?
Western New England University: $27,290/yr net price after aid versus $29,498/yr at Assumption University — a difference of $2,208 a year, or about $8,832 over four years.
Do Western New England University or Assumption University graduates earn more?
Assumption University graduates earn a median $74,895 ten years after entry, versus $73,157 at Western New England University — a $1,738 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.