Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Western Oklahoma State College vs Clary Sage College: which has better ROI?

Public, Altus OK · vs · Private nonprofit, Tulsa OK

Option A Altus, OK

Western Oklahoma State College

Net price / year
$7,267
Earnings, 10 years
$38,248
Payback
No payback

Option B Tulsa, OK

Clary Sage College

Net price / year
$23,280
Earnings, 10 years
$28,954
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Western Oklahoma State College comes closer — median earnings $38,248 against a $14,534 total, vs $28,954 at Clary Sage College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWestern Oklahoma State CollegeClary Sage College
Net price / yr$7,267$23,280
Total net cost$14,534$93,120
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,248$28,954
Median debt$9,500$8,898
Payback——
20-year net return-$216,774-$481,240

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Western Oklahoma State College or Clary Sage College?

Western Oklahoma State College, at $7,267 a year after aid versus $23,280 — a gap of $16,013 a year, or $78,586 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Western Oklahoma State College or Clary Sage College graduates earn more?

Western Oklahoma State College graduates report a median $38,248 ten years after entry, $9,294 more than the $28,954 at Clary Sage College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Western Oklahoma State College or Clary Sage College?

Clary Sage College: its completers carry a median $8,898 in federal loans versus $9,500 at Western Oklahoma State College, a difference of $602. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

80% of students finish at Clary Sage College, against 31% at Western Oklahoma State College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Western Oklahoma State College vs Clary Sage College: frequently asked questions

Is Western Oklahoma State College or Clary Sage College a better value?
Western Oklahoma State College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Western Oklahoma State College or Clary Sage College?
Western Oklahoma State College: $7,267/yr net price after aid versus $23,280/yr at Clary Sage College — a difference of $16,013 a year, or about $78,586 over four years.
Do Western Oklahoma State College or Clary Sage College graduates earn more?
Western Oklahoma State College graduates earn a median $38,248 ten years after entry, versus $28,954 at Clary Sage College — a $9,294 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.