Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Western Oregon University vs Bushnell University: which has better ROI?

Public, Monmouth OR · vs · Private nonprofit, Eugene OR

Option A Monmouth, OR

Western Oregon University

Net price / year
$17,237
Earnings, 10 years
$51,815
Payback
20 yrs

Option B Eugene, OR

Bushnell University

Net price / year
$20,789
Earnings, 10 years
$53,623
Payback
15.8 yrs
The verdict

Bushnell University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $83,156 in 15.8 years versus 20 years at Western Oregon University, on median earnings of $53,623 vs $51,815 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWestern Oregon UniversityBushnell University
Net price / yr$17,237$20,789
Total net cost$68,948$83,156
Median earnings, 10 yrs$51,815$53,623
Median debt$20,609$23,500
Payback20 yrs15.8 yrs
20-year net return$152$22,104

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Western Oregon University or Bushnell University?

Western Oregon University, at $17,237 a year after aid versus $20,789 — a gap of $3,552 a year, or $14,208 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Western Oregon University or Bushnell University graduates earn more?

Bushnell University graduates report a median $53,623 ten years after entry, $1,808 more than the $51,815 at Western Oregon University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Western Oregon University or Bushnell University?

Western Oregon University: its completers carry a median $20,609 in federal loans versus $23,500 at Bushnell University, a difference of $2,891. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

56% of students finish at Bushnell University, against 47% at Western Oregon University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Western Oregon University vs Bushnell University: frequently asked questions

Is Western Oregon University or Bushnell University a better value?
Bushnell University. It clears its $83,156 net cost in about 15.8 years versus 20 years at Western Oregon University, on median earnings of $53,623 vs $51,815 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Western Oregon University or Bushnell University?
Western Oregon University: $17,237/yr net price after aid versus $20,789/yr at Bushnell University — a difference of $3,552 a year, or about $14,208 over four years.
Do Western Oregon University or Bushnell University graduates earn more?
Bushnell University graduates earn a median $53,623 ten years after entry, versus $51,815 at Western Oregon University — a $1,808 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.