Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Western Oregon University vs Willamette University: which has better ROI?

Public, Monmouth OR · vs · Private nonprofit, Salem OR

Option A Monmouth, OR

Western Oregon University

Net price / year
$17,237
Earnings, 10 years
$51,815
Payback
20 yrs

Option B Salem, OR

Willamette University

Net price / year
$25,121
Earnings, 10 years
$56,911
Payback
11.8 yrs
The verdict

Willamette University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $100,484 in 11.8 years versus 20 years at Western Oregon University, on median earnings of $56,911 vs $51,815 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWestern Oregon UniversityWillamette University
Net price / yr$17,237$25,121
Total net cost$68,948$100,484
Median earnings, 10 yrs$51,815$56,911
Median debt$20,609$21,500
Payback20 yrs11.8 yrs
20-year net return$152$70,536

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Western Oregon University or Willamette University?

Western Oregon University, at $17,237 a year after aid versus $25,121 — a gap of $7,884 a year, or $31,536 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Western Oregon University or Willamette University graduates earn more?

Willamette University graduates report a median $56,911 ten years after entry, $5,096 more than the $51,815 at Western Oregon University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Western Oregon University or Willamette University?

Western Oregon University: its completers carry a median $20,609 in federal loans versus $21,500 at Willamette University, a difference of $891. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at Willamette University, against 47% at Western Oregon University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Western Oregon University vs Willamette University: frequently asked questions

Is Western Oregon University or Willamette University a better value?
Willamette University. It clears its $100,484 net cost in about 11.8 years versus 20 years at Western Oregon University, on median earnings of $56,911 vs $51,815 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Western Oregon University or Willamette University?
Western Oregon University: $17,237/yr net price after aid versus $25,121/yr at Willamette University — a difference of $7,884 a year, or about $31,536 over four years.
Do Western Oregon University or Willamette University graduates earn more?
Willamette University graduates earn a median $56,911 ten years after entry, versus $51,815 at Western Oregon University — a $5,096 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.