Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Western Technical College vs Blackhawk Technical College: which has better ROI?

Public, La Crosse WI · vs · Public, Janesville WI

Option A La Crosse, WI

Western Technical College

Net price / year
$11,008
Earnings, 10 years
$45,303
Payback
No payback

Option B Janesville, WI

Blackhawk Technical College

Net price / year
$9,330
Earnings, 10 years
$41,620
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Western Technical College comes closer — median earnings $45,303 against a $44,032 total, vs $41,620 at Blackhawk Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWestern Technical CollegeBlackhawk Technical College
Net price / yr$11,008$9,330
Total net cost$44,032$37,320
Median earnings, 10 yrs$45,303$41,620
Median debt$11,500$9,550
Payback——
20-year net return-$105,172-$172,120

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Western Technical College or Blackhawk Technical College?

Blackhawk Technical College, at $9,330 a year after aid versus $11,008 — a gap of $1,678 a year, or $6,712 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Western Technical College or Blackhawk Technical College graduates earn more?

Western Technical College graduates report a median $45,303 ten years after entry, $3,683 more than the $41,620 at Blackhawk Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Western Technical College or Blackhawk Technical College?

Blackhawk Technical College: its completers carry a median $9,550 in federal loans versus $11,500 at Western Technical College, a difference of $1,950. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

34% of students finish at Western Technical College, against 34% at Blackhawk Technical College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Western Technical College vs Blackhawk Technical College: frequently asked questions

Is Western Technical College or Blackhawk Technical College a better value?
Western Technical College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Western Technical College or Blackhawk Technical College?
Blackhawk Technical College: $9,330/yr net price after aid versus $11,008/yr at Western Technical College — a difference of $1,678 a year, or about $6,712 over four years.
Do Western Technical College or Blackhawk Technical College graduates earn more?
Western Technical College graduates earn a median $45,303 ten years after entry, versus $41,620 at Blackhawk Technical College — a $3,683 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.