Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Western Washington University vs Whitman College: which has better ROI?

Public, Bellingham WA · vs · Private nonprofit, Walla Walla WA

Option A Bellingham, WA

Western Washington University

Net price / year
$21,193
Earnings, 10 years
$62,569
Payback
6 yrs

Option B Walla Walla, WA

Whitman College

Net price / year
$33,313
Earnings, 10 years
$67,589
Payback
6.9 yrs
The verdict

Western Washington University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $84,772 in 6 years versus 6.9 years at Whitman College, on median earnings of $62,569 vs $67,589 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWestern Washington UniversityWhitman College
Net price / yr$21,193$33,313
Total net cost$84,772$133,252
Median earnings, 10 yrs$62,569$67,589
Median debt$18,500$18,437
Payback6 yrs6.9 yrs
20-year net return$199,408$251,328

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Western Washington University or Whitman College?

Western Washington University, at $21,193 a year after aid versus $33,313 — a gap of $12,120 a year, or $48,480 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Western Washington University or Whitman College graduates earn more?

Whitman College graduates report a median $67,589 ten years after entry, $5,020 more than the $62,569 at Western Washington University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Western Washington University or Whitman College?

Whitman College: its completers carry a median $18,437 in federal loans versus $18,500 at Western Washington University, a difference of $63. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

81% of students finish at Whitman College, against 65% at Western Washington University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Western Washington University vs Whitman College: frequently asked questions

Is Western Washington University or Whitman College a better value?
Western Washington University. It clears its $84,772 net cost in about 6 years versus 6.9 years at Whitman College, on median earnings of $62,569 vs $67,589 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Western Washington University or Whitman College?
Western Washington University: $21,193/yr net price after aid versus $33,313/yr at Whitman College — a difference of $12,120 a year, or about $48,480 over four years.
Do Western Washington University or Whitman College graduates earn more?
Whitman College graduates earn a median $67,589 ten years after entry, versus $62,569 at Western Washington University — a $5,020 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.