Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Western Wyoming Community College vs Central Wyoming College: which has better ROI?

Public, Rock Springs WY · vs · Public, Riverton WY

Option A Rock Springs, WY

Western Wyoming Community College

Net price / year
$6,591
Earnings, 10 years
$40,939
Payback
No payback

Option B Riverton, WY

Central Wyoming College

Net price / year
$11,634
Earnings, 10 years
$34,402
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Western Wyoming Community College comes closer — median earnings $40,939 against a $13,182 total, vs $34,402 at Central Wyoming College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWestern Wyoming Community CollegeCentral Wyoming College
Net price / yr$6,591$11,634
Total net cost$13,182$23,268
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,939$34,402
Median debt$9,000$8,361
Payback——
20-year net return-$161,602-$302,428

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Western Wyoming Community College or Central Wyoming College?

Western Wyoming Community College, at $6,591 a year after aid versus $11,634 — a gap of $5,043 a year, or $10,086 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Western Wyoming Community College or Central Wyoming College graduates earn more?

Western Wyoming Community College graduates report a median $40,939 ten years after entry, $6,537 more than the $34,402 at Central Wyoming College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Western Wyoming Community College or Central Wyoming College?

Central Wyoming College: its completers carry a median $8,361 in federal loans versus $9,000 at Western Wyoming Community College, a difference of $639. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

37% of students finish at Central Wyoming College, against 33% at Western Wyoming Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Western Wyoming Community College vs Central Wyoming College: frequently asked questions

Is Western Wyoming Community College or Central Wyoming College a better value?
Western Wyoming Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Western Wyoming Community College or Central Wyoming College?
Western Wyoming Community College: $6,591/yr net price after aid versus $11,634/yr at Central Wyoming College — a difference of $5,043 a year, or about $10,086 over four years.
Do Western Wyoming Community College or Central Wyoming College graduates earn more?
Western Wyoming Community College graduates earn a median $40,939 ten years after entry, versus $34,402 at Central Wyoming College — a $6,537 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.