Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Western Wyoming Community College vs Eastern Wyoming College: which has better ROI?

Public, Rock Springs WY · vs · Public, Torrington WY

Option A Rock Springs, WY

Western Wyoming Community College

Net price / year
$6,591
Earnings, 10 years
$40,939
Payback
No payback

Option B Torrington, WY

Eastern Wyoming College

Net price / year
$4,764
Earnings, 10 years
$37,121
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Western Wyoming Community College comes closer — median earnings $40,939 against a $13,182 total, vs $37,121 at Eastern Wyoming College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWestern Wyoming Community CollegeEastern Wyoming College
Net price / yr$6,591$4,764
Total net cost$13,182$9,528
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,939$37,121
Median debt$9,000$7,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$161,602-$234,308

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Western Wyoming Community College or Eastern Wyoming College?

Eastern Wyoming College, at $4,764 a year after aid versus $6,591 — a gap of $1,827 a year, or $3,654 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Western Wyoming Community College or Eastern Wyoming College graduates earn more?

Western Wyoming Community College graduates report a median $40,939 ten years after entry, $3,818 more than the $37,121 at Eastern Wyoming College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Western Wyoming Community College or Eastern Wyoming College?

Eastern Wyoming College: its completers carry a median $7,000 in federal loans versus $9,000 at Western Wyoming Community College, a difference of $2,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

52% of students finish at Eastern Wyoming College, against 33% at Western Wyoming Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Western Wyoming Community College vs Eastern Wyoming College: frequently asked questions

Is Western Wyoming Community College or Eastern Wyoming College a better value?
Western Wyoming Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Western Wyoming Community College or Eastern Wyoming College?
Eastern Wyoming College: $4,764/yr net price after aid versus $6,591/yr at Western Wyoming Community College — a difference of $1,827 a year, or about $3,654 over four years.
Do Western Wyoming Community College or Eastern Wyoming College graduates earn more?
Western Wyoming Community College graduates earn a median $40,939 ten years after entry, versus $37,121 at Eastern Wyoming College — a $3,818 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.