Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Westfield State University vs Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology: which has better ROI?

Public, Westfield MA · vs · Private nonprofit, Boston MA

Option A Westfield, MA

Westfield State University

Net price / year
$16,721
Earnings, 10 years
$57,346
Payback
7.4 yrs

Option B Boston, MA

Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology

Net price / year
$15,488
Earnings, 10 years
$57,556
Payback
6.7 yrs
The verdict

Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $61,952 in 6.7 years versus 7.4 years at Westfield State University, on median earnings of $57,556 vs $57,346 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWestfield State UniversityBenjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology
Net price / yr$16,721$15,488
Total net cost$66,884$61,952
Median earnings, 10 yrs$57,346$57,556
Median debt$22,457$12,000
Payback7.4 yrs6.7 yrs
20-year net return$112,836$121,968

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Westfield State University or Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology?

Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology, at $15,488 a year after aid versus $16,721 — a gap of $1,233 a year, or $4,932 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Westfield State University or Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology graduates earn more?

Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology graduates report a median $57,556 ten years after entry, $210 more than the $57,346 at Westfield State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Westfield State University or Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology?

Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology: its completers carry a median $12,000 in federal loans versus $22,457 at Westfield State University, a difference of $10,457. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

54% of students finish at Westfield State University, against 46% at Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Westfield State University vs Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology: frequently asked questions

Is Westfield State University or Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology a better value?
Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology. It clears its $61,952 net cost in about 6.7 years versus 7.4 years at Westfield State University, on median earnings of $57,556 vs $57,346 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Westfield State University or Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology?
Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology: $15,488/yr net price after aid versus $16,721/yr at Westfield State University — a difference of $1,233 a year, or about $4,932 over four years.
Do Westfield State University or Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology graduates earn more?
Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology graduates earn a median $57,556 ten years after entry, versus $57,346 at Westfield State University — a $210 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.