Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Whitworth University vs Northwest University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Spokane WA · vs · Private nonprofit, Kirkland WA

Option A Spokane, WA

Whitworth University

Net price / year
$26,534
Earnings, 10 years
$58,561
Payback
10.4 yrs

Option B Kirkland, WA

Northwest University

Net price / year
$22,288
Earnings, 10 years
$54,914
Payback
13.6 yrs
The verdict

Whitworth University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $106,136 in 10.4 years versus 13.6 years at Northwest University, on median earnings of $58,561 vs $54,914 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWhitworth UniversityNorthwest University
Net price / yr$26,534$22,288
Total net cost$106,136$89,152
Median earnings, 10 yrs$58,561$54,914
Median debt$25,000$20,891
Payback10.4 yrs13.6 yrs
20-year net return$97,884$41,928

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Whitworth University or Northwest University?

Northwest University, at $22,288 a year after aid versus $26,534 — a gap of $4,246 a year, or $16,984 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Whitworth University or Northwest University graduates earn more?

Whitworth University graduates report a median $58,561 ten years after entry, $3,647 more than the $54,914 at Northwest University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Whitworth University or Northwest University?

Northwest University: its completers carry a median $20,891 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Whitworth University, a difference of $4,109. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at Whitworth University, against 71% at Northwest University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Whitworth University vs Northwest University: frequently asked questions

Is Whitworth University or Northwest University a better value?
Whitworth University. It clears its $106,136 net cost in about 10.4 years versus 13.6 years at Northwest University, on median earnings of $58,561 vs $54,914 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Whitworth University or Northwest University?
Northwest University: $22,288/yr net price after aid versus $26,534/yr at Whitworth University — a difference of $4,246 a year, or about $16,984 over four years.
Do Whitworth University or Northwest University graduates earn more?
Whitworth University graduates earn a median $58,561 ten years after entry, versus $54,914 at Northwest University — a $3,647 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.