Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Whitworth University vs Perry Technical Institute: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Spokane WA · vs · Private nonprofit, Yakima WA

Option A Spokane, WA

Whitworth University

Net price / year
$26,534
Earnings, 10 years
$58,561
Payback
10.4 yrs

Option B Yakima, WA

Perry Technical Institute

Net price / year
$20,047
Earnings, 10 years
$57,764
Payback
8.5 yrs
The verdict

Perry Technical Institute has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $80,188 in 8.5 years versus 10.4 years at Whitworth University, on median earnings of $57,764 vs $58,561 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWhitworth UniversityPerry Technical Institute
Net price / yr$26,534$20,047
Total net cost$106,136$80,188
Median earnings, 10 yrs$58,561$57,764
Median debt$25,000$14,139
Payback10.4 yrs8.5 yrs
20-year net return$97,884$107,892

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Whitworth University or Perry Technical Institute?

Perry Technical Institute, at $20,047 a year after aid versus $26,534 — a gap of $6,487 a year, or $25,948 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Whitworth University or Perry Technical Institute graduates earn more?

Whitworth University graduates report a median $58,561 ten years after entry, $797 more than the $57,764 at Perry Technical Institute. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Whitworth University or Perry Technical Institute?

Perry Technical Institute: its completers carry a median $14,139 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Whitworth University, a difference of $10,861. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

79% of students finish at Perry Technical Institute, against 71% at Whitworth University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Whitworth University vs Perry Technical Institute: frequently asked questions

Is Whitworth University or Perry Technical Institute a better value?
Perry Technical Institute. It clears its $80,188 net cost in about 8.5 years versus 10.4 years at Whitworth University, on median earnings of $57,764 vs $58,561 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Whitworth University or Perry Technical Institute?
Perry Technical Institute: $20,047/yr net price after aid versus $26,534/yr at Whitworth University — a difference of $6,487 a year, or about $25,948 over four years.
Do Whitworth University or Perry Technical Institute graduates earn more?
Whitworth University graduates earn a median $58,561 ten years after entry, versus $57,764 at Perry Technical Institute — a $797 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.