Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology vs Allen County Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Wichita KS · vs · Public, Iola KS

Option A Wichita, KS

Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology

Net price / year
$8,805
Earnings, 10 years
$38,679
Payback
No payback

Option B Iola, KS

Allen County Community College

Net price / year
$8,642
Earnings, 10 years
$40,059
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Allen County Community College comes closer — median earnings $40,059 against a $17,284 total, vs $38,679 at Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and TechnologyAllen County Community College
Net price / yr$8,805$8,642
Total net cost$35,220$17,284
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,679$40,059
Median debt$9,500$6,954
Payback——
20-year net return-$228,840-$183,304

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology or Allen County Community College?

Allen County Community College, at $8,642 a year after aid versus $8,805 — a gap of $163 a year, or $17,936 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology or Allen County Community College graduates earn more?

Allen County Community College graduates report a median $40,059 ten years after entry, $1,380 more than the $38,679 at Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology or Allen County Community College?

Allen County Community College: its completers carry a median $6,954 in federal loans versus $9,500 at Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology, a difference of $2,546. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

43% of students finish at Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology, against 37% at Allen County Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology vs Allen County Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology or Allen County Community College a better value?
Allen County Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology or Allen County Community College?
Allen County Community College: $8,642/yr net price after aid versus $8,805/yr at Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology — a difference of $163 a year, or about $17,936 over four years.
Do Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology or Allen County Community College graduates earn more?
Allen County Community College graduates earn a median $40,059 ten years after entry, versus $38,679 at Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology — a $1,380 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.