Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology vs Barton County Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Wichita KS · vs · Public, Great Bend KS

Option A Wichita, KS

Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology

Net price / year
$8,805
Earnings, 10 years
$38,679
Payback
No payback

Option B Great Bend, KS

Barton County Community College

Net price / year
$9,905
Earnings, 10 years
$40,428
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Barton County Community College comes closer — median earnings $40,428 against a $39,620 total, vs $38,679 at Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and TechnologyBarton County Community College
Net price / yr$8,805$9,905
Total net cost$35,220$39,620
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,679$40,428
Median debt$9,500$9,501
Payback——
20-year net return-$228,840-$198,260

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology or Barton County Community College?

Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology, at $8,805 a year after aid versus $9,905 — a gap of $1,100 a year, or $4,400 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology or Barton County Community College graduates earn more?

Barton County Community College graduates report a median $40,428 ten years after entry, $1,749 more than the $38,679 at Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology or Barton County Community College?

Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $9,501 at Barton County Community College, a difference of $1. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

43% of students finish at Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology, against 33% at Barton County Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology vs Barton County Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology or Barton County Community College a better value?
Barton County Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology or Barton County Community College?
Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology: $8,805/yr net price after aid versus $9,905/yr at Barton County Community College — a difference of $1,100 a year, or about $4,400 over four years.
Do Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology or Barton County Community College graduates earn more?
Barton County Community College graduates earn a median $40,428 ten years after entry, versus $38,679 at Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and Technology — a $1,749 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.