Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Wilberforce University vs ATA College-Cincinnati: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Wilberforce OH · vs · Private for-profit, Cincinnati OH

Option A Wilberforce, OH

Wilberforce University

Net price / year
$5,567
Earnings, 10 years
$38,298
Payback
No payback

Option B Cincinnati, OH

ATA College-Cincinnati

Net price / year
$27,055
Earnings, 10 years
$34,577
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Wilberforce University comes closer — median earnings $38,298 against a $22,268 total, vs $34,577 at ATA College-Cincinnati. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWilberforce UniversityATA College-Cincinnati
Net price / yr$5,567$27,055
Total net cost$22,268$108,220
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,298$34,577
Median debt$26,468$21,030
Payback——
20-year net return-$223,508-$383,880

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Wilberforce University or ATA College-Cincinnati?

Wilberforce University, at $5,567 a year after aid versus $27,055 — a gap of $21,488 a year, or $85,952 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Wilberforce University or ATA College-Cincinnati graduates earn more?

Wilberforce University graduates report a median $38,298 ten years after entry, $3,721 more than the $34,577 at ATA College-Cincinnati. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Wilberforce University or ATA College-Cincinnati?

ATA College-Cincinnati: its completers carry a median $21,030 in federal loans versus $26,468 at Wilberforce University, a difference of $5,438. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

63% of students finish at ATA College-Cincinnati, against 12% at Wilberforce University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Wilberforce University vs ATA College-Cincinnati: frequently asked questions

Is Wilberforce University or ATA College-Cincinnati a better value?
Wilberforce University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Wilberforce University or ATA College-Cincinnati?
Wilberforce University: $5,567/yr net price after aid versus $27,055/yr at ATA College-Cincinnati — a difference of $21,488 a year, or about $85,952 over four years.
Do Wilberforce University or ATA College-Cincinnati graduates earn more?
Wilberforce University graduates earn a median $38,298 ten years after entry, versus $34,577 at ATA College-Cincinnati — a $3,721 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.