Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Wiley University vs Arlington Baptist University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Marshall TX · vs · Private nonprofit, Arlington TX

Option A Marshall, TX

Wiley University

Net price / year
$7,092
Earnings, 10 years
$33,159
Payback
No payback

Option B Arlington, TX

Arlington Baptist University

Net price / year
$24,906
Earnings, 10 years
$44,644
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Arlington Baptist University comes closer — median earnings $44,644 against a $99,624 total, vs $33,159 at Wiley University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWiley UniversityArlington Baptist University
Net price / yr$7,092$24,906
Total net cost$28,368$99,624
Median earnings, 10 yrs$33,159$44,644
Median debt$24,989$27,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$332,388-$173,944

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Wiley University or Arlington Baptist University?

Wiley University, at $7,092 a year after aid versus $24,906 — a gap of $17,814 a year, or $71,256 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Wiley University or Arlington Baptist University graduates earn more?

Arlington Baptist University graduates report a median $44,644 ten years after entry, $11,485 more than the $33,159 at Wiley University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Wiley University or Arlington Baptist University?

Wiley University: its completers carry a median $24,989 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Arlington Baptist University, a difference of $2,011. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

24% of students finish at Wiley University, against 19% at Arlington Baptist University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Wiley University vs Arlington Baptist University: frequently asked questions

Is Wiley University or Arlington Baptist University a better value?
Arlington Baptist University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Wiley University or Arlington Baptist University?
Wiley University: $7,092/yr net price after aid versus $24,906/yr at Arlington Baptist University — a difference of $17,814 a year, or about $71,256 over four years.
Do Wiley University or Arlington Baptist University graduates earn more?
Arlington Baptist University graduates earn a median $44,644 ten years after entry, versus $33,159 at Wiley University — a $11,485 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.