Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Willamette University vs Bushnell University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Salem OR · vs · Private nonprofit, Eugene OR

Option A Salem, OR

Willamette University

Net price / year
$25,121
Earnings, 10 years
$56,911
Payback
11.8 yrs

Option B Eugene, OR

Bushnell University

Net price / year
$20,789
Earnings, 10 years
$53,623
Payback
15.8 yrs
The verdict

Willamette University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $100,484 in 11.8 years versus 15.8 years at Bushnell University, on median earnings of $56,911 vs $53,623 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWillamette UniversityBushnell University
Net price / yr$25,121$20,789
Total net cost$100,484$83,156
Median earnings, 10 yrs$56,911$53,623
Median debt$21,500$23,500
Payback11.8 yrs15.8 yrs
20-year net return$70,536$22,104

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Willamette University or Bushnell University?

Bushnell University, at $20,789 a year after aid versus $25,121 — a gap of $4,332 a year, or $17,328 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Willamette University or Bushnell University graduates earn more?

Willamette University graduates report a median $56,911 ten years after entry, $3,288 more than the $53,623 at Bushnell University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Willamette University or Bushnell University?

Willamette University: its completers carry a median $21,500 in federal loans versus $23,500 at Bushnell University, a difference of $2,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at Willamette University, against 56% at Bushnell University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Willamette University vs Bushnell University: frequently asked questions

Is Willamette University or Bushnell University a better value?
Willamette University. It clears its $100,484 net cost in about 11.8 years versus 15.8 years at Bushnell University, on median earnings of $56,911 vs $53,623 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Willamette University or Bushnell University?
Bushnell University: $20,789/yr net price after aid versus $25,121/yr at Willamette University — a difference of $4,332 a year, or about $17,328 over four years.
Do Willamette University or Bushnell University graduates earn more?
Willamette University graduates earn a median $56,911 ten years after entry, versus $53,623 at Bushnell University — a $3,288 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.