Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Willamette University vs Warner Pacific University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Salem OR · vs · Private nonprofit, Portland OR

Option A Salem, OR

Willamette University

Net price / year
$25,121
Earnings, 10 years
$56,911
Payback
11.8 yrs

Option B Portland, OR

Warner Pacific University

Net price / year
$25,629
Earnings, 10 years
$55,204
Payback
15 yrs
The verdict

Willamette University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $100,484 in 11.8 years versus 15 years at Warner Pacific University, on median earnings of $56,911 vs $55,204 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWillamette UniversityWarner Pacific University
Net price / yr$25,121$25,629
Total net cost$100,484$102,516
Median earnings, 10 yrs$56,911$55,204
Median debt$21,500$25,000
Payback11.8 yrs15 yrs
20-year net return$70,536$34,364

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Willamette University or Warner Pacific University?

Willamette University, at $25,121 a year after aid versus $25,629 — a gap of $508 a year, or $2,032 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Willamette University or Warner Pacific University graduates earn more?

Willamette University graduates report a median $56,911 ten years after entry, $1,707 more than the $55,204 at Warner Pacific University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Willamette University or Warner Pacific University?

Willamette University: its completers carry a median $21,500 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Warner Pacific University, a difference of $3,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at Willamette University, against 49% at Warner Pacific University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Willamette University vs Warner Pacific University: frequently asked questions

Is Willamette University or Warner Pacific University a better value?
Willamette University. It clears its $100,484 net cost in about 11.8 years versus 15 years at Warner Pacific University, on median earnings of $56,911 vs $55,204 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Willamette University or Warner Pacific University?
Willamette University: $25,121/yr net price after aid versus $25,629/yr at Warner Pacific University — a difference of $508 a year, or about $2,032 over four years.
Do Willamette University or Warner Pacific University graduates earn more?
Willamette University graduates earn a median $56,911 ten years after entry, versus $55,204 at Warner Pacific University — a $1,707 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.