Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

William Paterson University of New Jersey vs County College of Morris: which has better ROI?

Public, Wayne NJ · vs · Public, Randolph NJ

Option A Wayne, NJ

William Paterson University of New Jersey

Net price / year
$18,745
Earnings, 10 years
$57,780
Payback
8 yrs

Option B Randolph, NJ

County College of Morris

Net price / year
$8,895
Earnings, 10 years
$50,243
Payback
9.4 yrs
The verdict

William Paterson University of New Jersey has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $74,980 in 8 years versus 9.4 years at County College of Morris, on median earnings of $57,780 vs $50,243 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWilliam Paterson University of New JerseyCounty College of Morris
Net price / yr$18,745$8,895
Total net cost$74,980$17,790
Median earnings, 10 yrs$57,780$50,243
Median debt$22,334$9,000
Payback8 yrs9.4 yrs
20-year net return$113,420$19,870

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, William Paterson University of New Jersey or County College of Morris?

County College of Morris, at $8,895 a year after aid versus $18,745 — a gap of $9,850 a year, or $57,190 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do William Paterson University of New Jersey or County College of Morris graduates earn more?

William Paterson University of New Jersey graduates report a median $57,780 ten years after entry, $7,537 more than the $50,243 at County College of Morris. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, William Paterson University of New Jersey or County College of Morris?

County College of Morris: its completers carry a median $9,000 in federal loans versus $22,334 at William Paterson University of New Jersey, a difference of $13,334. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

44% of students finish at William Paterson University of New Jersey, against 36% at County College of Morris. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

William Paterson University of New Jersey vs County College of Morris: frequently asked questions

Is William Paterson University of New Jersey or County College of Morris a better value?
William Paterson University of New Jersey. It clears its $74,980 net cost in about 8 years versus 9.4 years at County College of Morris, on median earnings of $57,780 vs $50,243 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, William Paterson University of New Jersey or County College of Morris?
County College of Morris: $8,895/yr net price after aid versus $18,745/yr at William Paterson University of New Jersey — a difference of $9,850 a year, or about $57,190 over four years.
Do William Paterson University of New Jersey or County College of Morris graduates earn more?
William Paterson University of New Jersey graduates earn a median $57,780 ten years after entry, versus $50,243 at County College of Morris — a $7,537 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.