Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

William Penn University vs Northwestern College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Oskaloosa IA · vs · Private nonprofit, Orange City IA

Option A Oskaloosa, IA

William Penn University

Net price / year
$22,601
Earnings, 10 years
$48,936
Payback
157 yrs

Option B Orange City, IA

Northwestern College

Net price / year
$25,907
Earnings, 10 years
$49,802
Payback
71.9 yrs
The verdict

Northwestern College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $103,628 in 71.9 years versus 157 years at William Penn University, on median earnings of $49,802 vs $48,936 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWilliam Penn UniversityNorthwestern College
Net price / yr$22,601$25,907
Total net cost$90,404$103,628
Median earnings, 10 yrs$48,936$49,802
Median debt$22,415$23,249
Payback157 yrs71.9 yrs
20-year net return-$78,884-$74,788

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, William Penn University or Northwestern College?

William Penn University, at $22,601 a year after aid versus $25,907 — a gap of $3,306 a year, or $13,224 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do William Penn University or Northwestern College graduates earn more?

Northwestern College graduates report a median $49,802 ten years after entry, $866 more than the $48,936 at William Penn University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, William Penn University or Northwestern College?

William Penn University: its completers carry a median $22,415 in federal loans versus $23,249 at Northwestern College, a difference of $834. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

66% of students finish at Northwestern College, against 33% at William Penn University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

William Penn University vs Northwestern College: frequently asked questions

Is William Penn University or Northwestern College a better value?
Northwestern College. It clears its $103,628 net cost in about 71.9 years versus 157 years at William Penn University, on median earnings of $49,802 vs $48,936 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, William Penn University or Northwestern College?
William Penn University: $22,601/yr net price after aid versus $25,907/yr at Northwestern College — a difference of $3,306 a year, or about $13,224 over four years.
Do William Penn University or Northwestern College graduates earn more?
Northwestern College graduates earn a median $49,802 ten years after entry, versus $48,936 at William Penn University — a $866 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.