Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

William Rainey Harper College vs Blackburn College: which has better ROI?

Public, Palatine IL · vs · Private nonprofit, Carlinville IL

Option A Palatine, IL

William Rainey Harper College

Net price / year
$11,607
Earnings, 10 years
$48,071
Payback
No payback

Option B Carlinville, IL

Blackburn College

Net price / year
$18,460
Earnings, 10 years
$46,802
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but William Rainey Harper College comes closer — median earnings $48,071 against a $46,428 total, vs $46,802 at Blackburn College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWilliam Rainey Harper CollegeBlackburn College
Net price / yr$11,607$18,460
Total net cost$46,428$73,840
Median earnings, 10 yrs$48,071$46,802
Median debt$10,184$24,242
Payback——
20-year net return-$52,208-$105,000

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, William Rainey Harper College or Blackburn College?

William Rainey Harper College, at $11,607 a year after aid versus $18,460 — a gap of $6,853 a year, or $27,412 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do William Rainey Harper College or Blackburn College graduates earn more?

William Rainey Harper College graduates report a median $48,071 ten years after entry, $1,269 more than the $46,802 at Blackburn College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, William Rainey Harper College or Blackburn College?

William Rainey Harper College: its completers carry a median $10,184 in federal loans versus $24,242 at Blackburn College, a difference of $14,058. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at Blackburn College, against 48% at William Rainey Harper College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

William Rainey Harper College vs Blackburn College: frequently asked questions

Is William Rainey Harper College or Blackburn College a better value?
William Rainey Harper College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, William Rainey Harper College or Blackburn College?
William Rainey Harper College: $11,607/yr net price after aid versus $18,460/yr at Blackburn College — a difference of $6,853 a year, or about $27,412 over four years.
Do William Rainey Harper College or Blackburn College graduates earn more?
William Rainey Harper College graduates earn a median $48,071 ten years after entry, versus $46,802 at Blackburn College — a $1,269 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.