Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Williams College vs Franklin W Olin College of Engineering: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Williamstown MA · vs · Private nonprofit, Needham MA

Option A Williamstown, MA

Williams College

Net price / year
$17,716
Earnings, 10 years
$88,665
Payback
1.8 yrs

Option B Needham, MA

Franklin W Olin College of Engineering

Net price / year
$25,171
Earnings, 10 years
$129,455
Payback
1.2 yrs
The verdict

Franklin W Olin College of Engineering has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $100,684 in 1.2 years versus 1.8 years at Williams College, on median earnings of $129,455 vs $88,665 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWilliams CollegeFranklin W Olin College of Engineering
Net price / yr$17,716$25,171
Total net cost$70,864$100,684
Median earnings, 10 yrs$88,665$129,455
Median debt$12,761$19,500
Payback1.8 yrs1.2 yrs
20-year net return$735,236$1,521,216

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Williams College or Franklin W Olin College of Engineering?

Williams College, at $17,716 a year after aid versus $25,171 — a gap of $7,455 a year, or $29,820 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Williams College or Franklin W Olin College of Engineering graduates earn more?

Franklin W Olin College of Engineering graduates report a median $129,455 ten years after entry, $40,790 more than the $88,665 at Williams College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Williams College or Franklin W Olin College of Engineering?

Williams College: its completers carry a median $12,761 in federal loans versus $19,500 at Franklin W Olin College of Engineering, a difference of $6,739. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

96% of students finish at Franklin W Olin College of Engineering, against 94% at Williams College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Williams College vs Franklin W Olin College of Engineering: frequently asked questions

Is Williams College or Franklin W Olin College of Engineering a better value?
Franklin W Olin College of Engineering. It clears its $100,684 net cost in about 1.2 years versus 1.8 years at Williams College, on median earnings of $129,455 vs $88,665 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Williams College or Franklin W Olin College of Engineering?
Williams College: $17,716/yr net price after aid versus $25,171/yr at Franklin W Olin College of Engineering — a difference of $7,455 a year, or about $29,820 over four years.
Do Williams College or Franklin W Olin College of Engineering graduates earn more?
Franklin W Olin College of Engineering graduates earn a median $129,455 ten years after entry, versus $88,665 at Williams College — a $40,790 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.