Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Wilson College vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Chambersburg PA · vs · Private for-profit, Philadelphia PA

Option A Chambersburg, PA

Wilson College

Net price / year
$21,741
Earnings, 10 years
$43,326
Payback
No payback

Option B Philadelphia, PA

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia

Net price / year
$25,437
Earnings, 10 years
$42,785
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Wilson College comes closer — median earnings $43,326 against a $86,964 total, vs $42,785 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWilson CollegeAviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia
Net price / yr$21,741$25,437
Total net cost$86,964$101,748
Median earnings, 10 yrs$43,326$42,785
Median debt$26,328$32,397
Payback——
20-year net return-$187,644-$213,248

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Wilson College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia?

Wilson College, at $21,741 a year after aid versus $25,437 — a gap of $3,696 a year, or $14,784 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Wilson College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia graduates earn more?

Wilson College graduates report a median $43,326 ten years after entry, $541 more than the $42,785 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Wilson College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia?

Wilson College: its completers carry a median $26,328 in federal loans versus $32,397 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia, a difference of $6,069. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

63% of students finish at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia, against 48% at Wilson College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Wilson College vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia: frequently asked questions

Is Wilson College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia a better value?
Wilson College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Wilson College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia?
Wilson College: $21,741/yr net price after aid versus $25,437/yr at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia — a difference of $3,696 a year, or about $14,784 over four years.
Do Wilson College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia graduates earn more?
Wilson College graduates earn a median $43,326 ten years after entry, versus $42,785 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia — a $541 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.