Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Wilson College vs Bryn Athyn College of the New Church: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Chambersburg PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Bryn Athyn PA

Option A Chambersburg, PA

Wilson College

Net price / year
$21,741
Earnings, 10 years
$43,326
Payback
No payback

Option B Bryn Athyn, PA

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church

Net price / year
$20,586
Earnings, 10 years
$40,457
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Wilson College comes closer — median earnings $43,326 against a $86,964 total, vs $40,457 at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWilson CollegeBryn Athyn College of the New Church
Net price / yr$21,741$20,586
Total net cost$86,964$82,344
Median earnings, 10 yrs$43,326$40,457
Median debt$26,328$22,250
Payback——
20-year net return-$187,644-$240,404

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Wilson College or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church?

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church, at $20,586 a year after aid versus $21,741 — a gap of $1,155 a year, or $4,620 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Wilson College or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church graduates earn more?

Wilson College graduates report a median $43,326 ten years after entry, $2,869 more than the $40,457 at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Wilson College or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church?

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church: its completers carry a median $22,250 in federal loans versus $26,328 at Wilson College, a difference of $4,078. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church, against 48% at Wilson College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Wilson College vs Bryn Athyn College of the New Church: frequently asked questions

Is Wilson College or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church a better value?
Wilson College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Wilson College or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church?
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church: $20,586/yr net price after aid versus $21,741/yr at Wilson College — a difference of $1,155 a year, or about $4,620 over four years.
Do Wilson College or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church graduates earn more?
Wilson College graduates earn a median $43,326 ten years after entry, versus $40,457 at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church — a $2,869 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.