Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Wingate University vs Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Wingate NC · vs · Private for-profit, Mooresville NC

Option A Wingate, NC

Wingate University

Net price / year
$20,748
Earnings, 10 years
$52,649
Payback
19.3 yrs

Option B Mooresville, NC

Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville

Net price / year
$28,915
Earnings, 10 years
$52,873
Payback
12.8 yrs
The verdict

Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $57,830 in 12.8 years versus 19.3 years at Wingate University, on median earnings of $52,873 vs $52,649 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWingate UniversityUniversal Technical Institute-Mooresville
Net price / yr$20,748$28,915
Total net cost$82,992$57,830
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,649$52,873
Median debt$25,000$13,124
Payback19.3 yrs12.8 yrs
20-year net return$2,788$32,430

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Wingate University or Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville?

Wingate University, at $20,748 a year after aid versus $28,915 — a gap of $8,167 a year, or $25,162 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Wingate University or Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville graduates earn more?

Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville graduates report a median $52,873 ten years after entry, $224 more than the $52,649 at Wingate University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Wingate University or Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville?

Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville: its completers carry a median $13,124 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Wingate University, a difference of $11,876. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

65% of students finish at Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville, against 46% at Wingate University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Wingate University vs Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville: frequently asked questions

Is Wingate University or Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville a better value?
Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville. It clears its $57,830 net cost in about 12.8 years versus 19.3 years at Wingate University, on median earnings of $52,873 vs $52,649 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Wingate University or Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville?
Wingate University: $20,748/yr net price after aid versus $28,915/yr at Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville — a difference of $8,167 a year, or about $25,162 over four years.
Do Wingate University or Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville graduates earn more?
Universal Technical Institute-Mooresville graduates earn a median $52,873 ten years after entry, versus $52,649 at Wingate University — a $224 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.