Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Winona State University vs Concordia University-Saint Paul: which has better ROI?

Public, Winona MN · vs · Private nonprofit, Saint Paul MN

Option A Winona, MN

Winona State University

Net price / year
$17,503
Earnings, 10 years
$58,532
Payback
6.9 yrs

Option B Saint Paul, MN

Concordia University-Saint Paul

Net price / year
$18,462
Earnings, 10 years
$59,871
Payback
6.4 yrs
The verdict

Concordia University-Saint Paul has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $73,848 in 6.4 years versus 6.9 years at Winona State University, on median earnings of $59,871 vs $58,532 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWinona State UniversityConcordia University-Saint Paul
Net price / yr$17,503$18,462
Total net cost$70,012$73,848
Median earnings, 10 yrs$58,532$59,871
Median debt$21,500$17,832
Payback6.9 yrs6.4 yrs
20-year net return$133,428$156,372

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Winona State University or Concordia University-Saint Paul?

Winona State University, at $17,503 a year after aid versus $18,462 — a gap of $959 a year, or $3,836 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Winona State University or Concordia University-Saint Paul graduates earn more?

Concordia University-Saint Paul graduates report a median $59,871 ten years after entry, $1,339 more than the $58,532 at Winona State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Winona State University or Concordia University-Saint Paul?

Concordia University-Saint Paul: its completers carry a median $17,832 in federal loans versus $21,500 at Winona State University, a difference of $3,668. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at Winona State University, against 46% at Concordia University-Saint Paul. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Winona State University vs Concordia University-Saint Paul: frequently asked questions

Is Winona State University or Concordia University-Saint Paul a better value?
Concordia University-Saint Paul. It clears its $73,848 net cost in about 6.4 years versus 6.9 years at Winona State University, on median earnings of $59,871 vs $58,532 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Winona State University or Concordia University-Saint Paul?
Winona State University: $17,503/yr net price after aid versus $18,462/yr at Concordia University-Saint Paul — a difference of $959 a year, or about $3,836 over four years.
Do Winona State University or Concordia University-Saint Paul graduates earn more?
Concordia University-Saint Paul graduates earn a median $59,871 ten years after entry, versus $58,532 at Winona State University — a $1,339 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.