Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Winona State University vs Dakota County Technical College: which has better ROI?

Public, Winona MN · vs · Public, Rosemount MN

Option A Winona, MN

Winona State University

Net price / year
$17,503
Earnings, 10 years
$58,532
Payback
6.9 yrs

Option B Rosemount, MN

Dakota County Technical College

Net price / year
$13,548
Earnings, 10 years
$51,938
Payback
7.6 yrs
The verdict

Winona State University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $70,012 in 6.9 years versus 7.6 years at Dakota County Technical College, on median earnings of $58,532 vs $51,938 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWinona State UniversityDakota County Technical College
Net price / yr$17,503$13,548
Total net cost$70,012$27,096
Median earnings, 10 yrs$58,532$51,938
Median debt$21,500$11,000
Payback6.9 yrs7.6 yrs
20-year net return$133,428$44,464

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Winona State University or Dakota County Technical College?

Dakota County Technical College, at $13,548 a year after aid versus $17,503 — a gap of $3,955 a year, or $42,916 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Winona State University or Dakota County Technical College graduates earn more?

Winona State University graduates report a median $58,532 ten years after entry, $6,594 more than the $51,938 at Dakota County Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Winona State University or Dakota County Technical College?

Dakota County Technical College: its completers carry a median $11,000 in federal loans versus $21,500 at Winona State University, a difference of $10,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

58% of students finish at Dakota County Technical College, against 57% at Winona State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Winona State University vs Dakota County Technical College: frequently asked questions

Is Winona State University or Dakota County Technical College a better value?
Winona State University. It clears its $70,012 net cost in about 6.9 years versus 7.6 years at Dakota County Technical College, on median earnings of $58,532 vs $51,938 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Winona State University or Dakota County Technical College?
Dakota County Technical College: $13,548/yr net price after aid versus $17,503/yr at Winona State University — a difference of $3,955 a year, or about $42,916 over four years.
Do Winona State University or Dakota County Technical College graduates earn more?
Winona State University graduates earn a median $58,532 ten years after entry, versus $51,938 at Dakota County Technical College — a $6,594 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.