Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Winona State University vs Hamline University: which has better ROI?

Public, Winona MN · vs · Private nonprofit, Saint Paul MN

Option A Winona, MN

Winona State University

Net price / year
$17,503
Earnings, 10 years
$58,532
Payback
6.9 yrs

Option B Saint Paul, MN

Hamline University

Net price / year
$20,744
Earnings, 10 years
$61,106
Payback
6.5 yrs
The verdict

Hamline University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $82,976 in 6.5 years versus 6.9 years at Winona State University, on median earnings of $61,106 vs $58,532 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWinona State UniversityHamline University
Net price / yr$17,503$20,744
Total net cost$70,012$82,976
Median earnings, 10 yrs$58,532$61,106
Median debt$21,500$23,770
Payback6.9 yrs6.5 yrs
20-year net return$133,428$171,944

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Winona State University or Hamline University?

Winona State University, at $17,503 a year after aid versus $20,744 — a gap of $3,241 a year, or $12,964 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Winona State University or Hamline University graduates earn more?

Hamline University graduates report a median $61,106 ten years after entry, $2,574 more than the $58,532 at Winona State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Winona State University or Hamline University?

Winona State University: its completers carry a median $21,500 in federal loans versus $23,770 at Hamline University, a difference of $2,270. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

60% of students finish at Hamline University, against 57% at Winona State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Winona State University vs Hamline University: frequently asked questions

Is Winona State University or Hamline University a better value?
Hamline University. It clears its $82,976 net cost in about 6.5 years versus 6.9 years at Winona State University, on median earnings of $61,106 vs $58,532 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Winona State University or Hamline University?
Winona State University: $17,503/yr net price after aid versus $20,744/yr at Hamline University — a difference of $3,241 a year, or about $12,964 over four years.
Do Winona State University or Hamline University graduates earn more?
Hamline University graduates earn a median $61,106 ten years after entry, versus $58,532 at Winona State University — a $2,574 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.