Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Winthrop University vs Benedict College: which has better ROI?

Public, Rock Hill SC · vs · Private nonprofit, Columbia SC

Option A Rock Hill, SC

Winthrop University

Net price / year
$15,343
Earnings, 10 years
$47,185
Payback
No payback

Option B Columbia, SC

Benedict College

Net price / year
$18,250
Earnings, 10 years
$31,902
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Winthrop University comes closer — median earnings $47,185 against a $61,372 total, vs $31,902 at Benedict College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWinthrop UniversityBenedict College
Net price / yr$15,343$18,250
Total net cost$61,372$73,000
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,185$31,902
Median debt$26,975$32,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$84,872-$402,160

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Winthrop University or Benedict College?

Winthrop University, at $15,343 a year after aid versus $18,250 — a gap of $2,907 a year, or $11,628 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Winthrop University or Benedict College graduates earn more?

Winthrop University graduates report a median $47,185 ten years after entry, $15,283 more than the $31,902 at Benedict College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Winthrop University or Benedict College?

Winthrop University: its completers carry a median $26,975 in federal loans versus $32,500 at Benedict College, a difference of $5,525. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at Winthrop University, against 24% at Benedict College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Winthrop University vs Benedict College: frequently asked questions

Is Winthrop University or Benedict College a better value?
Winthrop University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Winthrop University or Benedict College?
Winthrop University: $15,343/yr net price after aid versus $18,250/yr at Benedict College — a difference of $2,907 a year, or about $11,628 over four years.
Do Winthrop University or Benedict College graduates earn more?
Winthrop University graduates earn a median $47,185 ten years after entry, versus $31,902 at Benedict College — a $15,283 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.