Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Wisconsin Lutheran College vs Ripon College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Milwaukee WI · vs · Private nonprofit, Ripon WI

Option A Milwaukee, WI

Wisconsin Lutheran College

Net price / year
$23,245
Earnings, 10 years
$54,664
Payback
14.7 yrs

Option B Ripon, WI

Ripon College

Net price / year
$20,216
Earnings, 10 years
$54,902
Payback
12.4 yrs
The verdict

Ripon College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $80,864 in 12.4 years versus 14.7 years at Wisconsin Lutheran College, on median earnings of $54,902 vs $54,664 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWisconsin Lutheran CollegeRipon College
Net price / yr$23,245$20,216
Total net cost$92,980$80,864
Median earnings, 10 yrs$54,664$54,902
Median debt$26,000$27,000
Payback14.7 yrs12.4 yrs
20-year net return$33,100$49,976

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Wisconsin Lutheran College or Ripon College?

Ripon College, at $20,216 a year after aid versus $23,245 — a gap of $3,029 a year, or $12,116 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Wisconsin Lutheran College or Ripon College graduates earn more?

Ripon College graduates report a median $54,902 ten years after entry, $238 more than the $54,664 at Wisconsin Lutheran College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Wisconsin Lutheran College or Ripon College?

Wisconsin Lutheran College: its completers carry a median $26,000 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Ripon College, a difference of $1,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

64% of students finish at Wisconsin Lutheran College, against 63% at Ripon College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Wisconsin Lutheran College vs Ripon College: frequently asked questions

Is Wisconsin Lutheran College or Ripon College a better value?
Ripon College. It clears its $80,864 net cost in about 12.4 years versus 14.7 years at Wisconsin Lutheran College, on median earnings of $54,902 vs $54,664 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Wisconsin Lutheran College or Ripon College?
Ripon College: $20,216/yr net price after aid versus $23,245/yr at Wisconsin Lutheran College — a difference of $3,029 a year, or about $12,116 over four years.
Do Wisconsin Lutheran College or Ripon College graduates earn more?
Ripon College graduates earn a median $54,902 ten years after entry, versus $54,664 at Wisconsin Lutheran College — a $238 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.