Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Wittenberg University vs Marietta College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Springfield OH · vs · Private nonprofit, Marietta OH

Option A Springfield, OH

Wittenberg University

Net price / year
$18,649
Earnings, 10 years
$54,947
Payback
11.3 yrs

Option B Marietta, OH

Marietta College

Net price / year
$21,083
Earnings, 10 years
$57,180
Payback
9.6 yrs
The verdict

Marietta College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $84,332 in 9.6 years versus 11.3 years at Wittenberg University, on median earnings of $57,180 vs $54,947 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWittenberg UniversityMarietta College
Net price / yr$18,649$21,083
Total net cost$74,596$84,332
Median earnings, 10 yrs$54,947$57,180
Median debt$27,000$27,000
Payback11.3 yrs9.6 yrs
20-year net return$57,144$92,068

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Wittenberg University or Marietta College?

Wittenberg University, at $18,649 a year after aid versus $21,083 — a gap of $2,434 a year, or $9,736 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Wittenberg University or Marietta College graduates earn more?

Marietta College graduates report a median $57,180 ten years after entry, $2,233 more than the $54,947 at Wittenberg University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Wittenberg University or Marietta College?

Completers at both borrow a median $27,000, so neither school has the debt advantage. That figure covers federal loans of students who finished — borrowers who leave early are not counted, and private loans sit outside it.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

61% of students finish at Marietta College, against 53% at Wittenberg University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Wittenberg University vs Marietta College: frequently asked questions

Is Wittenberg University or Marietta College a better value?
Marietta College. It clears its $84,332 net cost in about 9.6 years versus 11.3 years at Wittenberg University, on median earnings of $57,180 vs $54,947 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Wittenberg University or Marietta College?
Wittenberg University: $18,649/yr net price after aid versus $21,083/yr at Marietta College — a difference of $2,434 a year, or about $9,736 over four years.
Do Wittenberg University or Marietta College graduates earn more?
Marietta College graduates earn a median $57,180 ten years after entry, versus $54,947 at Wittenberg University — a $2,233 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.